Scarecrow Scramble

2016 Scarecrow Scramble - November 4-5

Meet Results:

Session 1 Level 2 Child

Session 1 Level 2 Junior

Session 1 Level 2 Senior

Session 2 Level 3 Child A

Session 2 Level 3 Child B

Session 2 Level 3 Junior

Session 2 Level 3 Senior

Session 3 Level 4 Child A

Session 3 Level 4 Child B

Session 3 Level 4 Junior

Session 3 Level 4 Senior

Session 3 Level 5 Junior

Session 3 Level 5 Senior

 

Scarecrow Scramble 2016 Flier

  • Last qualifying weekend before Fall State!

  • Levels 2-5

  • All gymnasts will compete on Saturday

  • Competition to be held in the main gym with a modified traditional format

  • Location:  Lakewood Family YMCA, 9715 Lakewood Dr SW.  Lakewood, WA 98499 

  • Meet Director:  Stephanie Jacobs - mrandmrsjacobs@yahoo.com

  • Gymnastics Director and Head Coach:  Kevin Millerin - 253-460-8920  Email:  kmilliren@ymcapkc.org

 

Scarecrow Scramble Session Times

Saturday, November 5, 2017

Session #1

Level 2 (22 gymnasts)

  • Open Stretch – 9AM

  • March In – 9:20AM

  • Timed Warm Up – 9:30

 

Session #2

Level 3 (37 gymnasts)

  • Open Stretch – 11AM

  • Timed Warm Up – 11:20AM

  • March In – 11:35AM

 

Session #3

Level 4 & 5 (54 gymnasts)

  • Open Stretch – 1:45PM

  • Timed Warm Up – 2:05PM

  • March In – 2:20PM

 

AWARDS - Team and Highest Individual All-Around (per session and per level)

Scarecrow Trophy

Individual Medals for All-Around Placing

Scarecrow Medals

 

Food Available for Purchase:

The Lakewood Family YMCA's snack and espresso bar "The Common Ground Café"

Hours open:  9AM-5PM

  • Selected bakery/breakfast items (bagels, oatmeal, etc)

  • Fruit

  • Snacks:  Healthy and options for chips, granola/snack bars, pretzel and hummus packs, etc.

  • Coffee, tea and other drink options from the espresso menu

 

  • Gymnast's Gift:

Raffle prize - Gymnastics Pasta

Admission Prices Per Session:

$10 for adult

$6 for kid/senior/military

$25 family rate - 2 adults and 2 dependents

-----

Thank you to the following for contributing to our meet:

  • Scott McIntosh with Island Carpentry for donating the trophy stands/bases for the team awards

  • Tacoma Glass Blowing Studio for giving Grace Gymnastics large discounts on the glass pumpkins being used for the team awards

  • GMR Gymnastics Company for the goodie bags for each participating gymnast

  • Kim Armstrong, Parent volunteer, for providing the gymnast frames included in the "Gymnast Baskets" basket drawings for each session

  • Lakewood Family YMCA for donating snack bar gift certificates and a 3-month YMCA membership with swag basket

  • Starbucks:  locations 26th and Proctor and 26th and Pearl in Tacoma for donating coffee, mugs and tumblers for our "All-Meet" raffle basket